Happy family
[…] Connecticut

Connecticut enacted a law that prohibits any person from restricting or limiting the right of a mother to breastfeed her child in 1997.  Later, in 2001, a law was enacted which provides that employees can express breast milk or breastfeed on the job during meal or break periods, and that employers must make reasonable efforts to provide a place nearby the work area that is not a toilet stall to express milk in private as long as it would not impose an undue hardship on the operation of the employer.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64, and § 53-34b

Section 46a-64 provides: (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations practices prohibited.
(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section … (3) for a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement to restrict or limit the right of a mother to breast-feed her child; … (c) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both with a class D misdemeanor.

§ 53-34b. Deprivation of the right to breast-feed one’s child.
No person may restrict or limit the right of a mother to breast-feed her child.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-40w

(a) Any employee may, at her discretion, express breast milk or breastfeed on site at her workplace during her meal or break period.